2027 Honda HR-V vs 2027 Subaru Crosstrek: Full Comparison
The 2027 Honda HR-V carries 55.1 cu ft of maximum cargo, outpacing the 2027 Subaru Crosstrek's 51.9 cu ft. The Crosstrek counters with 22 more horsepower and 1.7 inches of additional ground clearance on standard trims. This page lays out the key differences so you can compare both models, browse current Honda HR-V inventory at Fowler Honda in Norman, and decide whether the HR-V is the right fit for you.
The Short Answer
The 2027 HR-V is the smarter pick for buyers who prioritize interior cargo versatility, standard wireless connectivity, and a quieter, more car-like ride around Norman and surrounding Oklahoma communities. The 2027 Crosstrek wins for buyers who need maximum ground clearance, standard AWD on every trim, or who want access to a hybrid powertrain. Both share identical base warranties, so the decision comes down to how you use the vehicle day to day.
Specs Head-to-Head
| Specification | 2027 Honda HR-V | 2027 Subaru Crosstrek |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 2.0L 4-cyl i-VTEC | 2.5L BOXER 4-cyl |
| Horsepower | 158 hp | 180 hp |
| Torque | 138 lb-ft | 178 lb-ft |
| Transmission | CVT | Lineartronic CVT |
| Standard Drivetrain | Front-Wheel Drive | Symmetrical AWD |
| AWD Available | Yes (all trims) | Standard on all trims |
| EPA MPG (city/hwy/combined, non-hybrid) | 26/32/28 | 26/33/29 |
| Ground Clearance | 7.0 in | 8.7 in |
| Length | 179.8 in | 176.4 in |
| Cargo (behind 2nd row) | 24.4 cu ft | 23.3 cu ft |
| Max Cargo | 55.1 cu ft | 51.9 cu ft |
| Seating | 5 | 5 |
| Towing | Not rated | 1,500 lbs |
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr / 36k mi | 3 yr / 36k mi |
| Powertrain Warranty | 5 yr / 60k mi | 5 yr / 60k mi |
Performance and Powertrain

The Crosstrek's 2.5L BOXER engine produces 180 hp and 178 lb-ft of torque, giving it a clear advantage over the HR-V's 158 hp and 138 lb-ft. That gap is noticeable when merging onto I-35 at highway speeds or when carrying a full load of passengers.
The HR-V's 2.0L i-VTEC engine is tuned for efficiency and smoothness rather than outright pull. Its 3-Mode drive system (Econ, Normal, Snow) mirrors the Crosstrek's SI-DRIVE modes, so both vehicles give the driver some control over how the powertrain behaves.
The Crosstrek makes Symmetrical AWD standard on every trim. The HR-V offers AWD on every trim as well, but it is an add-on rather than the default configuration. If you live somewhere in Oklahoma where ice is a regular concern during winter months, that standard AWD distinction matters at the base level.
The Crosstrek also carries a towing rating of 1,500 lbs on most trims, while the HR-V carries no towing rating. For hauling a small trailer, the Crosstrek is the only option between the two.
Interior, Space, and Cargo

This is the HR-V's strongest argument. Behind the second row, the HR-V offers 24.4 cu ft versus the Crosstrek's 23.3 cu ft. Fold everything flat and the gap widens further: 55.1 cu ft for the HR-V against 51.9 cu ft for the Crosstrek. That extra room is meaningful when you are loading up at a Norman hardware store or packing for a road trip.
Both vehicles seat five and offer 60/40-split folding rear seats. Front legroom is similar, with the Crosstrek offering slightly more at 42.9 inches versus the HR-V's 41.9 inches. Rear legroom goes to the HR-V at 37.7 inches against the Crosstrek's 36.5 inches.
On interior quality, the HR-V EX-L adds leather-trimmed seats, dual-zone automatic climate control, an 8-speaker 180-watt audio system, and an 8-way power-adjustable driver seat. The Crosstrek Limited also offers leather-trimmed seating and a power driver seat, so the two match up closely at upper trims. The HR-V Sport adds heated front seats as a differentiator at its mid-tier level.
Technology and Safety

Both vehicles come loaded with driver-assist technology as standard equipment.
The HR-V includes Honda Sensing on every trim: automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, lane departure warning, lane keeping assist, adaptive cruise control with low-speed follow, traffic sign recognition, driver attention monitor, and auto high-beam headlights. The 9-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto is also standard across all HR-V trims.
The Crosstrek pairs EyeSight Driver Assist Technology with every trim, covering pre-collision braking, lane departure warning, lane keep assist, and adaptive cruise control with lane centering. The base Crosstrek uses a 7-inch touchscreen with wired CarPlay and wired Android Auto. You need to step to the Premium trim or higher to get the 11.6-inch screen with wireless connectivity.
Blind Spot Information System and Rear Cross Traffic Monitor come standard on the HR-V Sport and EX-L. On the Crosstrek, blind-spot detection is optional on the Premium trim and standard from the Sport Hybrid and Limited up. Parking sensors (front and rear) on the HR-V EX-L have no direct equivalent on the base Crosstrek lineup.
The Crosstrek offers Reverse Automatic Braking on Limited and higher trims, along with DriverFocus distraction monitoring on Limited trims. Those specific features are not offered on the HR-V.
Value and Ownership
Both vehicles carry the same 3-year/36,000-mile basic warranty and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty, so neither has an edge there.
The HR-V runs on regular unleaded and returns 26 city / 32 highway / 28 combined on FWD trims. The Crosstrek non-hybrid returns 26 city / 33 highway / 29 combined. The difference in daily fuel cost between those ratings is negligible.
The HR-V includes Honda's approximately 100,000-mile no-scheduled-tune-up interval, which reduces routine maintenance visits. Honda also includes a 1-year/12,000-mile Honda Maintenance Program on certain trims, covering oil changes and tire rotations.
Standard wireless CarPlay and Android Auto on every HR-V trim saves buyers from having to carry a cable or step up a trim to get it, which represents real everyday convenience without added cost. The Crosstrek only offers wireless connectivity from the Premium trim upward.
Which One Should You Buy
Choose the 2027 Honda HR-V if:
- Maximum cargo space matters most for your daily use
- You want wireless CarPlay and Android Auto without stepping up a trim
- A quieter, more refined cabin experience is a priority
- You prefer a longer, roomier back seat for adult passengers
- Lower-maintenance ownership is part of your planning
Choose the 2027 Subaru Crosstrek if:
- You want AWD included as standard equipment at every price point without paying extra
- Higher ground clearance (8.7 inches versus 7.0 inches) is important for rural Oklahoma roads or light off-pavement use
- You need a tow rating for a small trailer or bike rack setup
- The hybrid powertrain option is on your radar for the future
- You want a more powerful engine for highway driving
See the 2027 HR-V at Fowler Honda in Norman
Fowler Honda serves drivers across Norman and the broader Oklahoma City metro. The 2027 HR-V is available in LX, Sport, and EX-L trims, all with AWD as an option, and every one ships with wireless CarPlay, a 9-inch touchscreen, and Honda Sensing as standard. If the specs above point you toward the HR-V, the next step is seeing one in person. Check current inventory or schedule a side-by-side test drive today.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the 2027 Honda HR-V have more cargo space than the Subaru Crosstrek?
Yes. The HR-V offers 24.4 cu ft behind the rear seat and 55.1 cu ft maximum, compared to the Crosstrek's 23.3 cu ft and 51.9 cu ft maximum.
Is AWD standard on the 2027 Honda HR-V?
No. The HR-V comes in front-wheel drive as the base configuration, with AWD available as an option on every trim including the LX, Sport, and EX-L. The Crosstrek makes Symmetrical AWD standard on all trims.
Which vehicle has better ground clearance, the HR-V or Crosstrek?
The Crosstrek has significantly more ground clearance at 8.7 inches versus the HR-V's 7.0 inches on standard trims. The Crosstrek Wilderness adds 9.3 inches.
Does the 2027 Honda HR-V have wireless Apple CarPlay?
Yes. Wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto are standard on every HR-V trim, including the base LX. The Crosstrek only offers wireless connectivity starting at the Premium trim.
How does the HR-V's fuel economy compare to the Crosstrek?
On FWD trims the HR-V gets 26 city / 32 highway / 28 combined. The Crosstrek non-hybrid returns 26 city / 33 highway / 29 combined. The difference is one to two MPG, essentially equal in real-world driving.
Can the 2027 Honda HR-V tow a trailer?
The HR-V does not carry a tow rating. The Crosstrek is rated at 1,500 lbs on most trims, making it the better choice if you need to pull a small trailer or utility equipment.
Which has a more powerful engine, the HR-V or Crosstrek?
The Crosstrek produces 180 hp and 178 lb-ft of torque from its 2.5L BOXER engine. The HR-V produces 158 hp and 138 lb-ft from its 2.0L i-VTEC. The Crosstrek has the stronger powertrain.
Where can I test-drive the 2027 Honda HR-V near Norman, OK?
Fowler Honda in Norman carries the 2027 HR-V. Browse current inventory online to check available trims and schedule a test drive at a time that works for you.
Images are for illustration purposes only.
Prices shown are manufacturer suggested retail prices only and do not include destination & handling, taxes, license, or doc fee. Manufacturer vehicle accessory costs, labor and installation vary. Please contact us with any questions.
Based on 2024 EPA mileage and driving range ratings. Use for comparison purposes only. Your MPGe/MPG and driving range will vary depending on driving conditions, how you drive and maintain your vehicle, lithium-ion battery age/condition, and other factors. For additional information about EPA ratings, visit http://www.fueleconomy.gov/feg/label/learn-more-PHEV-label.shtml.
